The Talent Group

Directors of Photography

Sophie Winqvist Loggins, DFF FSF

  • All videos
  • Feature
  • Narrative
  • Commercial
  • Short Film
  • Music Video
  • Documentary
  • Auto
  • Colorists
  • Editors
  • Flame Artists
  • Composers
  • TV-Series
  • |
  • Bio/Resumé
Loading...

Aniara
Dir: Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja
Prod: Meta Film
+-

Ouaga Girls
Dir: Theresa Traore Dahlberg
Prod: Momento Film
+-

Socialdemokraterna
Dir: Tommy och Christian
Prod: Acne
+-

Frödinge
Dir: Andrea Eckerbom
Prod: Keft
+-

Jenny Wilson - Bad waters
Dir: Sophie Winqvist Loggins
and Jacob Bitsch

Prod: Gold Medal Recordings
+-

What if women ruled the world
Dir: Yael Bartana
Prod: Volksbühne Berlin
+-

Hot Chicks
Dir: Ninja Thyberg
Prod: Silverosa Film
+-

Seinabo Sey
Dir: Sheila Johansson
Prod: New Land
+-

Dyret
Dir: Malene Choi
Prod: Zentropa
+-

Teenland
Dir: Marie Grahtø
Prod: BeoFilm & Super 16
+-

Aatma
Dir: Suparn Verma
Prod: Wide Frame Pictures
+-

Odd one Out
Dir: Nuka Wøhlk
Prod: DDF
+-

Ola - Tonight I'm Yours
Dir: Åsa Riton
Prod: Oliniho Records
+-

TOMRUM
Dir: Christina Christensen
Prod: Super 16 & Shouting Cow
+-

Senses
Dir: Zanyar Adami
Prod: Adami Films
+-

Silvana Imam - ZON
Dir: Joanna Nordahl
Prod: INDIO
+-

Rusta
Prod: Naive
+-

Bio / Resumé

FEATURE FILMS

2020 – Clara Sola
2019 – Jessica, Dir: Ninja Thyberg / Plattform
2018 – Aniara, Dir: Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja / Metafilm
2013 – Aatma, Dir: Suparn Verma / Wide Frame Pictures

TV- SERIES

2019 – Rebecka Martinsson

 

SHORT FILMS

2017 – Nikita Forever, Dir: Nikita Rissanen & Victor Lindgren / Bautafilm
2017 – Anonyma, Dir: Zanyar Adami / Adami film
2015 – Hingsten, Dir: Ninja Thyberg / Grandslam Films
2015 – Senses, Dir: Zanyar Adami / Adami Film
2014 – Teenland, Dir: Marie Grahtø / Beofilm & Super 16
2014 – Mekanikerne, Dir: Sonja Rentdorff & Masar Sohail / Metafilm & Ghost VFX
2013 – Hot Chicks, Dir: Ninja Thyberg / Silverosa Film
2012 – Versioner, Dir: Christina Christensen / Super 16
2011 – Tomrum, Dir: Christina Christensen / Super 16
2011 – Dyret, Dir: Malene Choi / Zentropa
2010 – Historisk dokument, Dir: Thomas Pors / Upfront Films
2010 – Jensen lives here, Dir: Martin Strange / SF Production

 

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

2019 – Her Story, Dir: Åsa Riton / RSA Films
2018 – I väntan, Dir: Frida Kempff / Läsk AB
2017 – Liv & Horace i Europa, Dir: Olavi Linna / SVT
2014 – Conceptualizing DP, Ouaga girls, Dir: Theresa Traore Dahlberg / Memento film
2014 – Additional DP, Democrats, Dir: Camilla Nielsson / Upfront films
2012 – A Life in Dirty Movies, Dir: Wiktor Ericsson / Anagram Films
2012 – The Avant/Garde Diaries, Dir: Åsa Riton
2012 – Additional DP, Wild Girls, Dir: Tine K Jensen / Bullitt Film
2012 – Additional DP, Stealing Africa, Dir: Christoffer Guldbrandsen
2011 – Trashaid, Dir: Malene Nielsen / Lokomotiv Film
2010 – We are all Africans, Dir: Malene Nielsen / Upfront Film
2008 – The Fringe Projects, Dir: Åsa Riton / Henrik Vibskov

 

MUSIC PROMOS

Silvana Imam, Seynabo Sey, Jenny Wilson, Ola, Holbek, Tina Dickow, Geiser Sheik, Hess is more

 

FINE ART FILMS

Nikhil Chopra / dOCUMENTA (17), Lea Porsager / dOCUMENTA (13), Marika Seidler / Nikolaj Kunsthal, Lærke Lauta, Kristina Kvalvik, Tali Razga, Susanne Hangaard, Elin Maria Johansson / Konstakademien

 

COMMERCIALS

Socialdemokraterna, Frödinge, Rusta, Eurovision, EF, Absolut Vodka, Index:Award, TRESemmé, HSBC, Allers, Iq

 

DIRECTORS

Joanna Nordahl, Zanyar Adami, Pella Kågerman, Hugo Lilja, Andrea Eckerbom,Oskar Gullstrand, Jens Dahl, Dorte Bengtson, Nikita Rissanen, Victor Lindgren, Olavi Linna, Traktor, Ninja Thyberg, Åsa Riton, Johan Skog, Marie Grathø, Måns Herngren, Camilla Nielsson, Ask Hasselbalch, Zanyar Adami, Martin Strange-Hansen, Sonja Rentdorff, Masar Sohail, Suparn Verma, Christina Christensen, Malene Choi, Pankaj Kapur, Thomas Pors, Nuka Wølk, Ali Abbasi, Frida Kempff, Tommy & Christian, Birgitte Stærmose, Anurag Singh, Theresa Traore Dahlberg, Mette Carla Albrechtsen, Lea Glob, Tine Katinka Jensen, Pontus Frankenstein, Søren Balle, Wiktor Ericsson, Malene Nielsen, Søren Fruergaard, Benjamin Hesselholdt, Karl Bjerre, Malina Terkelsen, Hanne Nielsen, Camilla Andersen, Jacob Bitsch, Jonas Elmer, Sanjay Rodrigues, Philippe Rousselot ASC AFC…

 

PRODUCTION COMPANIES

New Land, Indio, Acne, Adami Film, Keft, Grandslam Films, SVT, Traktor, Zentropa, Camp David, SF Production, Frankenstein, Bullitt film, Adami Film, Metafilm, Adomeit Film, Ghost FX, Silverosa Film, Wide Frame Pictures, Nimbus film, Upfront Films, Fladen Film, DR, Memento Film, Entertainment One, Seasons of Love Films, Vistaar Religare Film Fund, Anagram Films, Klassefilm, Guldbrandsen Film, Social Club, Danish Documentary, Kolla!, 7 films, Roadmap Institute, FLX, Plattform, Naive, Ja Film, Bautafilm, Beofilm, Läsk AB…

 

MENTORS

Anthony Dod Mantle DFF, ASC, BSC, Peter Deming, ASC, Binod Pradhan & Christopher Doyle

 

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

2018 – Winner of the Best Documentary for Ouaga girls by The Teen Jury at Beldocs, Serbia,
2018 – Winner of Prix Espoir for Ouaga girls at Festival Filministes, Montréal
2017 – Winner of Prix du CREDIF pour la création cinématographique féminine for Ouaga girls at JCC, Carthage Film Festival
2017 – Nominated in the section Best of Fests for Ouaga girls, IDFA, Amsterdam
2017 – Nominated to Dragon Award Best Nordic Documentary for Ouaga girls, Gothenburg Film Festival
2017 – Nominated to Tempo Documentary Award 2017 for Ouaga girls, Tempo Documentary Festival, Stockholm
2017 – Nominated in the section Grand Angle for Ouaga girls, Visions du Réel, Nyon
2017 – Winner of the Stockholm prize for Ouaga girls, Nöjesguiden, Sweden
2016 – SAPPORO INT SHORT FILM FESTIVAL Award Best Photo, Senses
2016 – UPPSALA KORTFILMFESTIVAL Award Best Photo, Hingsten
2016 – GRAMMIS, Nomination Best Music Promo, Silvana Imam
2015 – SXSW Nomination Best Short, Teenland
2014 – ROBERT Nomination Best Short, Teenland
2014 – STOCKHOLM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 1km film, Hot Chicks
2013 – ROBERT Award Best Short, Dyret
2012 – ASFF Nomination Best Music Promo, Jenny Wilson
2012 – NORDIC PANORAMA Honorary Mention Best Short, Dyret
2010 – ROBERT Nomination Best Short, Jensen lives here
2010 – CAMERIMAGE Nomination Best Student Cinematography

 

WEBSITE

www.sophiewinqvist.com

Sophie Winqvist Loggins, DFF FSF